previousnext

LIGHTING DESIGN


2017

Constellations

Dir. Kat Henry, Des. Anthony Spinaze

Queensland Theatre

Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane

Propel 2017

Choreographers - Lisa Wilson, Elise May, Amy Hollingsworth, Xu Yiming.

Expressions Dance Company

Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts, Brisbane

Macbeth

Directed/Designed Steven Mitchell Wright

The Danger Ensemble

QACI Theatre, Brisbane

2016

Spirit of Christmas 2016

Dir. Sean Mee, Conductor Simon Kenway

Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Concert Hall - QPAC

A Streetcar Named Desire

Dir. Todd Macdonald, Des. Vilma Mattila

La Boite Theatre Company

Roundhouse Theatre, Brisbane

Snow White

Dir. Lindy Hume, Des. Sarah Winter

Opera Queensland, La Boite Theatre Company & Brisbane Festival

Roundhouse Theatre, Brisbane

Straight White Men

Dir. Nescha Jelk, Des. Victoria Lamb

State Theatre Company of South Australia & La Boîte Theatre Company

The Space - Festival Centre, Adelaide

Roundhouse Theatre, Brisbane

Switzerland

Dir. Paige Rattray, Des. Anthony Spinaze

Queensland Theatre Company

Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane

Dance ’16

Choreographers include Richard Causer, Tim Farrar, Joe Simons, Gareth Belling

Queensland University of Technology

Gardens Theatre, Brisbane

Much Ado About Nothing

Dir. Jason Klarwein, Des. Richard Roberts

Queensland Theatre Company

Playhouse, QPAC

Best of Broadway / Best So Far

Queensland Pops Orchestra

Concert Hall, QPAC

Home

Camerata of St. Johns

Conservatorium Theatre, Brisbane

Muscle Memory

Choreographed Gareth Belling

Collusion

Performance Space - Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts, Brisbane

King Arthur

Dir. Rodney Fisher

Brisbane Baroque

City Hall, Brisbane

2015

The Seagull

Adapted and Directed Daniel Evans

Queensland Theatre Company

Bille Brown Studio Brisbane

Grounded

Dir. Andrea Moor, Des. Georgina Greenville

Queensland Theatre Company

Diane Cilento Studio Brisbane

Happy Days

Dir. Wesley Enoch, Des. Penny Challan

Queensland Theatre Company

Bille Brown Studio Brisbane

Medea

Dir. Todd MacDonald, Des. Sarah Winter

La Boite Theatre Company

Roundhouse Theatre Brisbane

DesireLines

Choreographed Gareth Belling

Collusion Music

Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts Brisbane

A Celtic Gathering

Queensland Pops Orchestra

Concert Hall, QPAC

Bright Stars Shone So Bright

Created Tama Matheson

Camerata of St. Johns

Concert Hall, QPAC

Spirit of Christmas 2015

Dir. Sean Mee, Conductor Simon Kenway

Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Concert Hall - QPAC

The Paratrooper Project

Choreographed Nerida Matthaei

Phluxus2 Dance Collective

Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts Brisbane

Samson

Dir. Kristine Landon-Smith, Des. Michael Hilli

Belvoir & La Boite Theatre Company

Belvoir Street Theatre Sydney, Roundhouse Theatre Brisbane

The Host

Choreographed Natalie Weir

Expressions Dance Company

Cremorne Theatre QPAC

Dance ’15

Choreographers include Keith Hawley, Lucas Jervies, Grant McLay, Csaba Buday

Queensland University of Technology

Gardens Theatre, Brisbane

Black Diggers (tour)

Queensland Theatre Company

Perth Festival, Adelaide Festival, Arts Centre Melbourne, Newcastle Civic Centre, Canberra Civic Centre, Ulambarra Bendigo

Kelly (tour)

Queensland Theatre Company

Head Full of Love (tour)

Queensland Theatre Company

2014

The Effect

Dir. Sarah Goodes, Des. Renee Mulder

Queensland Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

Bille Brown Studio Brisbane, Wharf 1 Sydney

The Button Event

Dir. Bagryana Popov, Des. Kevin O’Brien

Queensland Theatre Company

Bille Brown Studio Brisbane

Flourish

Various Choreographers

Queensland Ballet

Playhouse QPAC

Spirit of Christmas 2014

Dir. Brendan Ross, Conductor Simon Kenway

Concert Hall - QPAC

A Doll’s House

Dir. Steven Mitchell Wright, Des. Dan Potra

La Boite Theatre Company & Brisbane Festival

Roundhouse Theatre Brisbane

Caligula (also co-designed set)

Dir. Steven Mitchell Wright

The Danger Ensemble

Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts Brisbane

Black Diggers

Dir. Wesley Enoch, Des. Stephen Curtis

Queensland Theatre Company & Sydney Festival Drama Theatre, Sydney Opera House

Cosi

Dir. David Berthold, Des. Hugh O’Connor

La Boite Theatre Company

Roundhouse Theatre, Brisbane

The Mountaintop

Dir. Todd Macdonald, Des. Kieran Swann

Queensland Theatre Company

Playhouse QPAC

Dance ’14

Choreographers include Jack Chambers, Gavin Webber, Jenny Roche, Natalie Weir, Graeme Murphy.

Queensland University of Technology

Gardens Theatre, Brisbane

Fluff

Created by Christine Johnston

Cre8tion

American Tour including New Victory Theatre, New York

2013

Woodford Fire Event ’13-’14

Dir. / Des. Joey Ruigrek van der Werven

Woodford Folk Festival 2012

Spirit of Christmas 2013

Dir. Brendan Ross

Concert Hall - QPAC

Carmen Sweet

Choreography Natalie Weir, Des. Bill Haycock

Expressions Dance Company

Cremore Theatre QPAC

Dance ’13

Choreographers include Daniel Riley McKinley, Graeme Murphy, Shaaron Boughen, Graham Collins

Queensland University of Technology

Gardens Theatre Brisbane

The Wizard of Oz

Dir. Steven Mitchell Wright, Des. Simone Romaniuk

The Danger Ensemble, La Boîte Theatre Company & Brisbane Festival

Roundhouse Theatre Brisbane

Design for Living

Dir. Wesley Enoch, Des. Richard Roberts

Queensland Theatre Company

Playhouse QPAC

Opera in the Park

Opera Queensland

Brisbane Festival

Riverstage, Brisbane

Symphony under the Stars

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

Brisbane Festival

Riverstage, Brisbane

Trollop

Co-Dir. / Co-Des. Ben Hughes, Wesley Enoch, Pete Foley, David Morton

Queensland Theatre Company

Bille Brown Studio Brisbane

1001 Nights

Dir. Michael Futcher, Des. Bill Haycock

Queensland Theatre Company

Bille Brown Studio Brisbane

The Lost Property Rules

Dir. / Des. Lucas Stibbard

Queensland Theatre Company

Bille Brown Studio Brisbane

Wintertime

Dir. Mel Shapiro, Des. Simone Romaniuk

Queensland University of Technology

Gardens Theatre Brisbane

Mother Courage and Her Children

Dir. Wesley Enoch, Des. Christina Smith

Queensland Theatre Company

Playhouse QPAC

Giselle

Choreographed Ai-Gul Gaisina after Marius Petipa, Original Design Peter Cazalet

Queensland Ballet

Playhouse QPAC & Queensland Tour

Sons of Sin

Dir./Des. Steven Mitchell Wright

The Danger Ensemble

Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts Brisbane

The Pitch & The China Incident

Dir. Catarina Hebbard & Daniel Evans, Des. Simone Romaniuk

Queensland Theatre Company

Cremorne Theatre QPAC

Propel : The Next Step

Choreographed Liesel Zinc, Lucas Jervies, Des. Libby McDonnel

Expressions Dance Company

Bille Brown Studio Brisbane

2012

Woodford Fire Event ’12-’13

Dir. / Des. Joey Ruigrek van der Werven

Woodford Folk Festival 2012

Spirit of Christmas 2013

Dir. Brendan Ross

Concert Hall - QPAC

Kelly

Dir. Todd MacDonald, Des. Simone Romaniuk

Queensland Theatre Company

Cremorne Theatre QPAC

Head Full of Love

Dir. Wesley Enoch, Des. Simone Romaniuk

Queensland Theatre Company

Cremorne Theatre QPAC

MAD

Created/Choreographed Meryl Tankard, Projection Design Regis Lansac

Brisbane Festival 2012

Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts Brisbane

Children of War

Dir. / Des. Steven Mitchell Wright

The Danger Ensemble

Roundhouse Theatre Brisbane

Loco Maricon Amor

Dir. / Des. Steven Mitchell Wright

The Danger Ensemble

Sue Benner Theatre Brisbane

Home

Dir. Leah Mercer, Des. Bev Jensen

The Nest Ensemble

Roundhouse Theatre Brisbane

Classical Celebration

Choreography Francois Klaus

Queensland Ballet

Lyric Theatre QPAC

Intimacy

Dir. Andrea Moor, Des. Bruce McKinven

JUTE Theatre

Centre of Contemporary Arts Cairns

Hello Spaceboy

Dir. Drew der Kinderen, Des. Josh McKintosh

Zen Zen Zo Physical Theatre

Cremorne Theatre QPAC

Dance ’12

Choreographers include Grant McLay, Keith Hawley, Gareth Belling

Queensland University of Technology

Gardens Theatre Brisbane

Carmen Sweet

Choreography Natalie Weir

Expressions Dance Company & Queensland Symphony Orchestra

Concert Hall QPAC

Confined

Written & Performed Tammy Brennan

Dir. Younes Bachir, Des. Joey Ruigrek van der Werven

Red Box Theatre Sydney

Transient Beauty

Choreographed Gareth Belling

Collusion Ensemble

Powerhouse Theatre Brisbane

Vikram and The Vampire

Dir. Michael Futcher

Zen Zen Zo Physical Theatre

Old Museum Building Brisbane

2011

Fractions

Dir. Jon Halpin, Des. Simone Romaniuk

Queensland Theatre Company & HotHouse Theatre Cremorne Theatre QPAC

Butter Factory Theatre Albury

Orphans

Dir. Kat Henry, Des. Sam Paxton

Queensland Theatre Company

Bille Brown Studio Brisbane

An Oak Tree

Dir. Todd MacDonald, Des. Simone Romaniuk

Queensland Theatre Company

Bille Brown Studio Brisbane

Sacre Bleu!

Dir. Morgan Dowsett, Des. Renee Mulder

Queensland Theatre Company

Cremorne Theatre QPAC

Man Equals Man & The Elephant Calf

Dir. Joseph Mitchell, Des. Simone Romaniuk

Queensland Theatre Company

Bille Brown Studio Brisbane

The Hamlet Apocalypse

Dir. Steven Mitchell Wright

The Danger Ensemble

Roundhouse Theatre Brisbane

...with Attitude

Choreographers include Francois Klaus, Nils Christie

Queensland Ballet

Thomas Dixon Centre Brisbane

Queensland Ballet & Queensland Symphony Orchestra Gala

Concert Hall - QPAC

Spirit of Christmas 2011

Dir. Brendan Ross

Concert Hall QPAC

Cabaret

Dir. Lynne Bradley, Des. Bill Haycock

Zen Zen Zo Physical Theatre & QPAC

Cremorne Theatre QPAC

Studio Shorts

Dir. Nerissa Brandenberger, Simon Hapea

JUTE Theatre

Centre of Contemporary Arts Cairns

What Are the Odds!

Dir. Ian Lawson, Des. Luke Ede

JUTE Theatre

Centre of Contemporary Arts Cairns

Essentially Dance 2011

Choreographers include Leigh Warren, Tim Farrar

Queensland University of Technology - Gardens Theatre Brisbane

As You Like It

Dir. Michael Futcher

Queensland University of Technology

Gardens Theatre Brisbane

Where We Begin

Dir. Daniel Evans

The Good Room

Sue Benner Theatre Brisbane

2010

***Let The Sunshine ***

Dir. Michael Gow, Des. Robert Kemp

Melbourne Theatre Company & Queensland Theatre Company

Cremorne Theatre QPAC, The Playhouse Melbourne

Fat Pig

Dir. Morgan Dowsett, Des. Renee Mulder

Queensland Theatre Company

Bille Brown Studio Brisbane

Waiting for Godot

Dir. Joseph Mitchell, Des. Simone Romaniuk

Queensland Theatre Company

Bille Brown Studio Brisbane

...live Attitude

Choreographers including Francois Klaus, Lisa Wilson, Gareth Belling

Queensland Ballet

Thomas Dixon Centre Brisbane

My Sublime Shadow

Dir. Lynne Bradley

Zen Zen Zo Physical Theatre

Old Museum Building Brisbane

Dante’s Inferno

Dir. Steven Atkins

Zen Zen Zo Physical Theatre

Old Museum Building Brisbane

Macbeth

Dir. Scott Witt, Des. Dominie Hooper

JUTE Theatre

COCA Cairns

The New Dead: Medea Material

Dir. Kat Henry, Des. Jessica Ross

Stella Elektrica

Roundhouse Theatre Brisbane

Music of the Unexpected

Dir. Anne Roylance, Produced Louise Bezzina

Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts Brisbane

Furious Angels

Dir. Travis Dowling

Metro Independents & Empire Theatre

Sue Benner Theatre Brisbane

2009

The Crucible

Dir. Michael Gow, Des. Robert Kemp\ Queensland Theatre Company

Playhouse QPAC

25 Down

Dir. Jon Halpin, Des. Bruce McKinven

Queensland Theatre Company - Bille Brown Studio Brisbane

Winner 2009 Queensland Premier’s Drama Award

Eating Icecream with your Eyes Closed

Dir. Joseph Mitchell, Des. Simone Romaniuk

Queensland Theatre Company

Bille Brown Studio Brisbane

The Exception and The Rule

Dir. Joseph Mitchell, Des. Helen Jacobs

Queensland Theatre Company

Bille Brown Studio Brisbane

GAIA

Dir. Takura Muramatsu, Des. Rachel Konyi

Zen Zen Zo Physical Theatre

Old Museum Building Brisbane

Statespeare

Shake’n’Stir Theatre Company

Roundhouse Theatre Brisbane

Return season and National Tour in 2011

The True Story of Butterfish

Dir. / Des. Andrew Ross

Brisbane Powerhouse

Powerhouse Theatre Brisbane

Holy Guacamole

Dir. Daniel Evans, Des. Kitty Taube

The Good Room

Sue Benner Theatre Brisbane

Downside Up

Created Emma Dean & Jacob Diefenbach, Dir. Dirk Hoult

Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts Brisbane

Cabaret Berserkus

Dir. Anthony Crowley, Choreographed Alister Smith

Gold Coast Arts Centre

The Keeper

Dir. Zoe Houghton & Sarah Hope

Visy Theatre Brisbane

2008

Stones in His Pockets

Dir. Jon Halpin, Des. Kieran Swann

Queensland Theatre Company

Cremorne Theatre QPAC

Ruby Moon

Dir. Joseph Mitchell, Des. Simone Romaniuk

Queensland Theatre Company

Bille Brown Studio Brisbane

I Am My Own Wife

Dir. Michael Gow, Des. Kieran Swann

Queensland Theatre Company

Bille Brown Studio Brisbane

Zeitgeist

Dir. Lynne Bradley

Zen Zen Zo Physical Theatre

Nelson 2010, Adelaide 2010, Edinburgh 2009, Brisbane 2008

Kitchen Diva

Dir. Linda Hassell, Des. Greg Clarke

La Boite Theatre Company

Roundhouse Theatre

Magda’s Fascination with Wax Cats

Dir. Daniel Murphy, Des. Jonathon Oxlade

The Forward Movement

Sue Benner Theatre Brisbane

2007

A Property of The Clan

Dir. Joseph Mitchell, Des. Kieran Swann

Queensland Theatre Company

Bille Brown Studio Brisbane

The Estimator

Dir. Jon Halpin, Des. Kieran Swann

Queensland Theatre Company

Bille Brown Studio Brisbane

John Gabriel Borkman

Dir. Michael Gow, Des. Jonathon Oxlade

Queensland Theatre Company

Bille Brown Studio Brisbane

An Exploration of The Caucasian Chalk Circle

Dir. Joseph Mitchell, Des. Kieran Swann

Queensland Theatre Company

Bille Brown Studio Brisbane

Private Fears in Public Places

Dir. Michael Gow, Des. Bruce McKinven

Queensland Theatre Company

Cremorne Theatre QPAC, Glen Street Theatre Sydney, Merrigong Wollongong, Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre

Dracula

Dir. / Des. Steven Mitchell Wright

Zen Zen Physical Theatre

Old Museum Building Brisbane

Whispers of this Wik Woman

Dir. Steven Gration, Des. Tanja Beer

Kooemba Jdarra Indigenous Performing Arts

Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts Brisbane

2005 - 2006

Fluff

Written / Performed Christine Johnstone

Brisbane 2006, Melbourne 2008, Adelaide 2008, Sydney Festival 2009, Auckland Festival 2009, Brisbane 2009, Cambelltown 2009, Brisbane 2011

Nyruin Ga

Dir. Wesley Enoch

Jagera Jarjum & QPAC Out of the Box Festival Cremorne Theatre QPAC

The Kransky Sisters - Baggage

Dir. Jean-Marc Russ

Playhouse QPAC

St. Matthew Passion

Dir. Joseph Ward OBE, Des. Christopher Smith

Queensland Choir

Concert Hall QPAC

2003 - 2004

The A-Z of Cabaret

Dir. Karen Crone

Brisbane Cabaret Festival

Funky Beats

Dir. Tim Hill

Raw Dance Company

National Tour

Metalworx

Dir. Scott Maidment

Raw Dance Company

Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts Brisbane

ASSOCIATE LIGHTING DESIGNER / LIGHTING REALISATION


La Sylphide (2015)

Queensland Ballet

Original Lighting Design Stean Bjarke

Coliseum Theatre, London

Where The Heart Is (2012)

Expressions Dance Company

Original Lighting Design Matt Scott

Don Quixote (2012)

Queensland Ballet

Original Lighting Design Matt Scott

The Oracle (2010)

Dir./Choreographed Meryl Tankard, Original Lighting Design Damien Cooper & Matt Cox

Including Brisbane Festival 2010, Montpellier Dance Festival 2011, Holland Dance Festival 2012, Geneva, Zurich, St. Gallen Switzerland 2012, USA Tour 2013, Southbank Centre London 2013, Tanzhaus Dusseldorf 2013, Adelaide 2014

Aida (2010)

Opera Queensland

Dir. Graeme Murphy, Original Lighting Design Damien Cooper

Toy Symphony (2009)

Queensland Theatre Company & State Theatre Company of South Australia

Dir. Geordie Brookman, Lighting Design Nigel Levings

Adapted lighting for National Tour.

The Navigator (2008)

Elision Ensemble

Dir. Barrie Kosky, Lighting Design Damien Cooper

Including Brisbane Festival 2008, Melbourne Festival 2008, Moscow 2009.

Hoods (2008)

Lighting Design Glenn Hughes

Visy Theatre - Brisbane Powerhouse

Heroes (2008)

Lighting Design Matt Scott

Adapted for National Tour - Queensland Theatre Company

AWARDS

Nominated 2016 Matilda Award for Best Lighting Design
Switzerland

Nominated 2015 Australian Production Design Guild Showreelfinder Award for Live Performance Lighting Design
Medea

Nominated 2014 Matilda Award for Best Design (with Steven Mitchell Wright and Nathalie Ryner)
Caligula

Nominated 2013 Matilda Award for Best Technical Design 1001 Nights, Mother Courage and Her Children

Nominated 2009 Matilda Award for Best Design
The Crucible

Nominated 2007 Matilda Award for Best Design
John Gabriel Borkman

POSITIONS


Associate Artistic Director
The Danger Ensemble 2012 -

Associate Lecturer - Scenography, Lighting Design & Production
Queensland University of Technology 2014-2016

Affiliate Artist
Queensland Theatre Company - Season 2014

Resident Lighting Designer
Queensland Theatre Company - Season 2013

Affiliate Artist
Queensland Theatre Company - Season 2011

Emerging Artist
Queensland Theatre Company - Season 2007

Senior Technician - Lighting
Queensland Performing Arts Centre - 2004-2006

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS


Accredited Member
Australian Production Design Guild http://apdg.org.au

Professional Designer #2184
Association of Lighting Designers http://ald.org.uk

Professional Member #52268
United States Institute of Theatre Technology http://usitt.org

previousnext